Name
Team
Court
Eric A Harding
Harding Carpentry
N
Anthony Abramson
U.P. Ballers
C
Jorge Alec Miller
New Level
L
Mitchell Alexander
Hiphopapotamus
E
Carsen Allessie
Crosswinds
J
Josh Arsulowicz
Poole Party
TM
Noah Arsulowicz
Poole Party
TM
Gabe Augdahl
Poole Party
TM
Nate Augdahl
Poole Party
TM
Jenna Backlund
JANK
O
Joey Baker
CYL’s Finest
K
Nick Baker
CYL’s Finest
K
Zac Baker
CYL’s Finest
K
Kyle Banner
Culvers
M
Javier Baragrey
Weekly Choice
H
Jonathan Baragrey
Bears
H
Myles Baragrey
Bear Basketball
C
Nixon Barnadyn
HS Ram Boys 10u
A
Joshua Barrett
CHURCH
TM
Daniel Barron
Bethlehem Ballers
L
Gavin Bebble
Cougars
I
Eli Beil
Reichen Repair
J
Taylor Belongia
Hot Diggity Doggers
G
Edward Bennett III
Gabriel Richard Pioneers
H
Jackson Bennett
Mancelona
F
Josie Bensinger
Young Bloods
D
Sophia Bentley
Griddy & Grind
B
Kylee Bergquist
Lady Elks
D
Jaquel Beurkens
Let's Go
M
Emery Blust
Peak
G
Hailey Bober
Lady Cards
D
Quentin Bosley
TBBG
K
Lisa Both
Teachers and Sneakers
O
Aliyana Boughner
HS Rams 2011 Girls
B
Beau Boulter
Final Four
C
Dan Boulter
Aged 2 Perfection
N
Westyn Boulter
G-Town Ballers
A
Jenna Bowerman
Griddy & Grind
B
Vanessa Bowerman
Steal4Real
D
Mike Brann
Culvers
M
Chloe Brey
HS Rams 2011 Girls
B
Makenna Brey
Orange Crush
D
Madison Bristol
Spareballs
H
Carter Bristol
Flippin 3s
E
Olivia Britz
Savage Storm
B
Michael Brooker
Let's Go
M
Kyle Brown
B Team All Stars
L
Joey Brunk
Go North Properties
TM
Ilah Bryan
Net Rippers
D
Riley Buchler
Bears
H
Thomas Bunker
Minti Bois
J
Kennedy Burkett
Barracudas
B
Kevin Burnell
THE ILLUMIINATED ECHOES
N
Isaac Burns
Ballards Ballers ⛹️‍♂️
C
Landon Bursick
Brick Layers
H
Wesley Burton
CM$
K
Natalie Burzynski
JANK
O
Caris Bush
Net Rippers
D
Brady Butka
Minti Bois
J
Connor Byram
Hoops I Did It Again
H
Carter Byram
Final Four
C
Joshua Calderon
CM$
K
Makenna Cameron
Fab Four
D
Easton Campbell
Da Show
A
Doug Canistra
Wolverine
I
Keith Cantrel
Grinders
L
Shayla Carey
*UTS-MG*
D
Payton Carney
BYE
J
Nemiah Carper
D1 Dunkers
G
Dontae Castleberry
Forget Them And The Rest
M
Nate Charboneau
Final Four
C
Lucas Cherwinski
3salts1pepper
H
Skylar Chesnut
Savage Storm
B
Eric Chess
CHURCH
TM
Dylan Cichowski
3 1/2 Musketeers
F
Taylor Ciszweski
Shooters Shoot
L
Eden Clark
Thunder Bay Ballaz
B
Colton Cnossen
Purple Farm
K
Kaven Cole
Philly Biker Gang
F
Isaac Collins
Pins n’ Buckets
H
Tyler Conn
Bear Basketball
C
Madelyn Conrad
Net Rippers
D
Thomas Cook III
99 Problems (But a Swish Ain't One)
E
Alltra Cook
Peak
G
Brady Cook
One Hoop Missiles
A
Kevin Corle
Big Boy Ballerz
A
Calvin Cosby
Shot Droppers
C
Kamara Cottrell
Kareem Cheese
O
Lily Crane
Fab 4
G
Aiden Croff
Vipers
C
Braylon Currie
String Music
E
CHASE DUNHAM
NORTHVILLE HEAT
F
Fred Damron
TributeRun4Z21
N
John Damron
TributeRun4Z21
N
William Davies
CHURCH
TM
Emmett Dawe
G-Town Ballers
A
Otis Dawe
G-Town Ballers
A
Delaney DeBoer
Handles & Hops
D
Carlos Delvalle
FLIGHT CLASSIC
TM
Dominic Depew
Hiphopapotamus
E
Payton Derrer
Hot Diggity Doggers
G
Dawson Dewey
BasketBros
F
Tyler Dick
B Team All Stars
L
Kayden Dickerson
ICE Cold
F
Isaiah Dix
Forget Them And The Rest
M
Logan Dodge
Bears
H
Aaron Dome
Harding Carpentry
N
Patty Donovan
Team Macker
TM
Kyle Downing
B Team All Stars
L
Cole Dreves
A-TEAM
E
Piper Drzewiecki
The Yum Squad
G
Raygen Drzewiecki
Young Bloods
D
Drake Duey
Downriver Elite
C
Tate Dziewiatkowski
Portland Cougars
J
Bruce Eccleton
Bethlehem Ballers
L
Justin Edmonds
Last Minute
TM
Jack Ekdahl
Straits Area Shooters
F
Luke Enders
Get N Buckets
I
Avery Enders
Fabulous Four
D
Noah Eovaldi
One Hoop Missiles
A
Macayla Evie vandermeer
*UTS-MG*
D
Ryder Fagerlie
Hot Handz
C
Connor Fake
3salts1pepper
H
Maddie Fales
Hot Diggity Doggers
G
Taylor Farr
New Level
L
Collin Feilla
Go North Properties
TM
Brooke Felsing
VIKES
D
Darius Ferret
HOOPS
A
Bella Flavin
Handles & Hops
D
Elaina Flynn
Orange Crush
D
John Flynn
HS Ram Boys 10u
A
Leslie Foley
Teachers and Sneakers
O
Patrick Forreider
Devils
E
Thomas Fox
Weekly Choice
H
Braden Fralick
Elite
E
Reed Fralick
CG & 3 Younger Brothers
A
Nick Freeman
Shooters Shoot
L
Grayson Fuller
Purple Farm
K
Landon Gahn
String Music
E
Ryder Gallott
Vipers
C
Riley Gapinski
Triple Threat
J
Gabby Garcia
Steal4Real
D
Armando Gascho
Bear Basketball
C
Jaxon Gascho
Red Wreckers
A
Ki Gascho
Weekly Choice
H
Rosie Gascho
Weekly Choice
H
Gunnar Gavin
Big J & da Cavemen
M
Shane Gelomp
Beefy Boyz
M
Lola Gelow
Fabulous Four
D
Luke Gelow
Get N Buckets
I
Marvin German Jr
Forget Them And The Rest
M
Dylan Gira
Chads Children
I
Grayson Glaizer
Philly Biker Gang
F
Payton Glasby
Peak
G
Ezekiel Glazier
Wolverine
I
Jacob Glazier
Wolverine
I
Cade Gle
BasketBros
A
Gavin Goetz
Get N Buckets
I
Gracelyn Gohlke
Thunder Bay Ballaz
B
Kaelah Good
Fab Four
D
Cole Gordon
U.P. Ballers
C
Issac Graham
G$ and the fellas
TM
Cody Gray
Harding Carpentry
N
Carson Green
CG & 3 Younger Brothers
A
Lucas Green
Mamas Boys
H
Michael Griffiths
Weekend Warriors
N
Lucy Griffore
Hot Diggity Doggers
G
Juliana Habryl
Fab 4
B
Michael Hall
Bethlehem Ballers
L
Cami Hamina
D1 Dunkers
G
Jacob Hammock
Hack Attack
E
Nick Hancock
Last Minute
TM
Owen Harding
Vipers
C
Ronnelle Hardy
GBE
TM
Matthew Harrington
CG & 3 Younger Brothers
A
Sam Hart
Nameless & Shameless
M
Stephen Hartz
Aged 2 Perfection
N
Marcus Hawkins
GBE
TM
Sara Heise
Teachers and Sneakers
O
Lucas Hella
Philly Biker Gang
F
Shane Hemphill
Last Minute
TM
Aleceya Heranadez
Spareballs
H
Molly Hicks
The Yum Squad
G
Olivia Hildebrand
Steal4Real
D
Brayden Hodges
Hot Handz
C
Greg Hoese
Mike’s Bar Catering
TM
Mirah Hornbaker
Basket Brawlers
B
Joel Huebner
UP Force
C
Jevontae Huges
Last Minute
TM
Alayna Hughes
Clarkston Wizards
B
Taquavius Humphries
Crosswinds
J
James Hungo
Chads Children
I
Riley Hush
Pins n’ Buckets
H
Russel Hush
Pins n’ Buckets
H
William Husken
99 Problems (But a Swish Ain't One)
E
Alex Huyck
UP Force
C
Daniel Jacobson
Mamas Boys
H
Johnny Jager
Go North Properties
TM
Chase Jandernoa
Big J & da Cavemen
M
Michael Janssen
Brick Layers
H
Brody Jeffers
Cougars
I
Kaylee Jeffers
Peak
G
RaShawn Johns
Flippin 3s
E
Carter Johnson
Devils
E
Gabby Johnson
Griddy & Grind
B
Ian Johnson
Crosswinds
J
Michael Johnson
FLIGHT CLASSIC
TM
Michael Johnson
FLIGHT CLASSIC
TM
Sydney Johnson
Fabulous Four
D
Daniel Jones
Vipers
C
Omar Jones
Weekend Warriors
N
Jimmy Jorgenson
Shot Droppers
C
Chris Juarez
CM$
K
ASHTON KOURNOIAN
NORTHVILLE HEAT
F
Charles Kage
Gabriel Richard Pioneers
H
Zoey Kauffman
D1 Dunkers
G
Cayden Keck
Pins n’ Buckets
H
Jaren Keck
Shot Droppers
C
Lucas Keller
Mancelona
F
Gregory Kempisty
KUJ N KREW
N
Andrew Kiefer
Straits Area Shooters
F
Carson Kiefer
Straits Area Shooters
F
Mikey Kimball
3 1/2 Musketeers
F
Joseph Kimmerer
Triple Threat
J
Bobby Kirk
Grinders
L
Joshua Kirk
Grinders
L
Roger Kirk
Grinders
L
Sammy Kirk
Ankle Snappers
C
William Klein
Devils
E
Grant Klepadlo
G$ and the fellas
TM
Cobe Kline
BasketBros
A
Deslyn Klumpp
3 1/2 Musketeers
F
Wyatt Konkle
Bears
H
Michael Korrey
CYL’s Finest
K
Jack Korson
G-Town Ballers
A
Danny Krajewski
G$ and the fellas
TM
Jack Krajewski
G$ and the fellas
TM
Claire Krajniak
Young Bloods
D
Joshua Kramer
Portland Cougars
J
Kolette Kraus
Bear Basketball
C
Derek Krawczyk
TBBG
K
Jono Krol
Jiggity Jaws and the Jabronies
N
Brendan Kropfieter
One Hoop Missiles
A
Gavin Kropfrieter
99 Problems (But a Swish Ain't One)
E
Tess Kruzel
HS Rams 2011 Girls
B
Brian Kujawa
KUJ N KREW
N
Kim Kurth
JANK
O
Kennedy Kuznicki
Lady Elks
D
Alaina LaFond
VIKES
D
Wyatt LaRock
String Music
E
Eve Lafleche
Winded Warriors
O
Luke Lafrinere
Straits Area Shooters
F
Addison Lake
Fab 4
G
Josh Landis
BasketBros
F
Jayden Lanning
Mancelona
F
Lillian Lauer
The Yum Squad
G
Pat Lavoie
Culvers
M
Emery Lawes
Lady Cards
D
Neela Lawes
Fab 4
G
Caedmon LeCureux
BasketBros
F
Andrew LeGardye
Crosswinds
J
Cliff Leazier
THE ILLUMIINATED ECHOES
N
Brian Lindsay
Nameless & Shameless
M
Sean Little
Minti Bois
J
Aidan Locker
Hoops I Did It Again
H
Coleman Loebach
U.P. Ballers
C
Preston Luckey
A-TEAM
E
Curtis Ludtke
Culvers
M
Blake Lund
Reichen Repair
J
Reichen Lund
Reichen Repair
J
Evelyn Lundberg
Infinity
D
Zenden Lunstrum
Go North Juniors
A
CONNOR MANHART
NORTHVILLE HEAT
F
Blake Macfarlane
Big Boy Ballerz
A
Tara Madej
Kareem Cheese
O
Jared Madsen
Big J & da Cavemen
M
Quentin Magnuson
U.P. Ballers
C
Ramira Malinao
Freshwater Sharks
G
Blake Mallory
One Hoop Missiles
A
Chase Mallory
99 Problems (But a Swish Ain't One)
E
Seth Manthel
Beefy Boyz
M
Micah Marble
Fab Four
D
Marcus Marelich
Beefy Boyz
M
Preston Marlatt
Cougars
I
Jayde Matelski
Basket Brawlers
B
Rylan Matelski
3salts1pepper
H
Jackson Matts
Ankle Snappers
C
Katherine Maves
Fab 4
G
Allen Maxwell
Last Minute
TM
Erik Maxwell
Last Minute
TM
Ashley May
JANK
O
Nathan Mayfield
Ballers In Progress
F
JAKOVON McCOVERY
GOON SQUAD
L
Mayce McClain
Barracudas
B
Jaxson McClellan
Da Show
A
Molli McDona
Barracudas
B
Bryn McDonald
Basket Brawlers
B
Addison McDonald
Northern Ballers
G
Dustin McDonald
Nameless & Shameless
M
Issac McGaughey
Shooters Shoot
L
Brad McKay
Jiggity Jaws and the Jabronies
N
Kyler McKenzie
Triple Threat
J
Cooper McKinley
Alpine Swish
C
Scott McNeal
Team Macker
TM
Billy McNeil
My Little Pony
TM
Taryn McNeil
Infinity
D
Todd McNeil
My Little Pony
TM
Lillian McShannock
Orange Crush
D
Carlos Mciver
Ballers In Progress
F
Hogan Mckinley
3salts1pepper
H
Jory Meigs
Hot Handz
C
Curtis Mero
Harding Carpentry
N
Dustin Miller
Jiggity Jaws and the Jabronies
N
Derek Miller
Aged 2 Perfection
N
Emily Miller
Savage Storm
B
Jesse Miller
New Level
L
Chris Minier
TBBG
K
Reagan Minto
Clarkston Wizards
B
Tripp Molski
Da Show
A
Tucker Molski
BasketBros
F
Bailey Monroe
D1 Dunkers
G
Tyrese Moody
Ballers In Progress
F
Dakota Moon
Ankle Snappers
C
Brody Moore
BasketBros
A
Ian Moore
Portland Cougars
J
Kalyn Moore
Freshwater Sharks
G
Owen Moore
ICE Cold
F
Ronta Moore
4’s company
J
Christopher Morgan
TBBG
K
Talon Morrow
A-TEAM
E
Ty Mott
Minti Bois
J
Jeremy Mullen
The Junie B's
K
DeMond Murray
Forget Them And The Rest
M
Michael Murrell
Ankle Snappers
C
Eli Muszynski
HOOPS
A
LUKE NABERHAUS
NORTHVILLE HEAT
F
BRANDON NICHOLS
GOON SQUAD
L
Owen Nash
Big Boy Ballerz
A
Ryan Naumcheff
Mancelona
F
Ernie Nemeth
TributeRun4Z21
N
Traven Nichols
HOOPS
A
Emmett Noa
Go North Juniors
A
Bryton Nostrant
UP Force
C
Nathan OConnell
Alpine Swish
C
Colin ODonnell
Elite
E
Danny ODonnell
CG & 3 Younger Brothers
A
Nicholas ORourke
Big J & da Cavemen
M
Makenna Olds
Kareem Cheese
O
Jordan Oliver
Let's Go
M
Paytyn Page
Orange Crush
D
Drew Parker
Triple Threat
J
Colter Peck
Ballards Ballers ⛹️‍♂️
C
Kendric Perez
Flippin 3s
E
Zach Peters
Last Minute
TM
Colin Petrie
4’s company
J
Chad Piehl
Aged 2 Perfection
N
Collin Piehl
Mamas Boys
H
Luke Pike
Elite
E
Eli Pope
Hiphopapotamus
E
Brycen Potter
Downriver Elite
C
Carson Poynter
Hoops I Did It Again
H
Karlee Pretzlaff
Northern Ballers
G
Kenzie Pretzlaff
Fabulous Four
D
Harper Prusakiewicz
Savage Storm
B
Aidan Puroll
Ballards Ballers ⛹️‍♂️
C
Connor Quinn
Shot Droppers
C
John Rach
Mike’s Bar Catering
TM
James Radle
Let's Go
M
Coraline Rainey
Lady Elks
D
Randy Ratliff
Weekend Warriors
N
Randy Ratliff
KUJ N KREW
N
Jaionna Redditt
Infinity
D
Holland Reinhardt
Net Rippers
D
Griffin Riley
My Little Pony
TM
Jonathan Rivera
Team Macker
TM
Sophie Robbins
Clarkston Wizards
B
Kylie Roberts
Handles & Hops
D
Viv Robertson
Thunder Bay Ballaz
B
Lyman Robinson
CM$
K
Owen Romancky
3 1/2 Musketeers
F
Andy Root
New Level
L
Halle Rose
Freshwater Sharks
G
Landon Russell
Brick Layers
H
Owen Russell
Portland Cougars
J
Lyndsey Ryba
Winded Warriors
O
FRANKLIN STEINHOFF III
GOON SQUAD
L
Korben Sajdak
Hack Attack
E
Allie Schlicker
Lady Elks
D
Kameron Schlund
Brick Layers
H
Bailey Schook
Winded Warriors
O
Vanessa Schook
Winded Warriors
O
Bryan Scott jr
GBE
TM
Jason Scott
THE ILLUMIINATED ECHOES
N
Kevin Scott
Go North Properties
TM
Michael Scott
Last Minute
TM
Chase Seeley
UP Force
C
John Sewell
Beefy Boyz
M
Landon Sharrow
HS Ram Boys 10u
A
Brad Shaw
TributeRun4Z21
N
Brayden Sherman
A-TEAM
E
Cameron Shiffer
HOOPS
A
Lindy Shine
Griddy & Grind
B
Dustin Shoff
Shooters Shoot
L
Christian Silveus
Chads Children
I
Oliver Skowronski
Final Four
C
Mason Slattery
BYE
J
Troy Smith
THE ILLUMIINATED ECHOES
N
Ronald Smith jr
GBE
TM
Daniel Smith
Cougars
I
Gavin Smith
String Music
E
Kayden Smith
Hot Handz
C
Kennedy Smith
Fab 4
B
Zoe Smith
Fab 4
B
Andrew Snable
The Junie B's
K
Makayla Snider
Basket Brawlers
B
Luke Somerville
Hoops I Did It Again
H
Noah Southwell
Wolverine
I
Tony Springer
KUJ N KREW
N
Allie Stanton
Steal4Real
D
Jakob Steinhoff
GOON SQUAD
L
Ryan Streeter
Big Boy Ballerz
A
Benjamin Strok
Downriver Elite
C
Braylon Suchey
Go North Juniors
A
Blake Sulkey
Hack Attack
E
Ben Sullivan
Purple Farm
K
Lily Swift
VIKES
D
Baylor Syrjala
Spareballs
H
Andrew Szlachcic
BYE
J
Ryan Szlachcic
BYE
J
Marley Szymonik
Northern Ballers
G
Jenna Tanner
Handles & Hops
D
Trenton Taratuta
Get N Buckets
I
Bronson Taylor
Go North Juniors
A
Mallory Tessmer
Fab Four
D
Kelli Thomas
Kareem Cheese
O
Jamie Thomas
Nameless & Shameless
M
Jailin Thompson
Hack Attack
E
TC Thompson
Mike’s Bar Catering
TM
Cooper Tiffany
Flippin 3s
E
Peyton Tobias
Barracudas
B
Sylvia Townsend
Fab 4
B
Luke Traylor
Jiggity Jaws and the Jabronies
N
Landon Twomey
BasketBros
A
Laylah Urman
HS Rams 2011 Girls
B
Uzziah Urman
HS Ram Boys 10u
A
Emerson Valentine
Lady Cards
D
Kyle Van Slembrouck
Bethlehem Ballers
L
Kane VanOosten
Devils
E
Khloe VanOosten
Young Bloods
D
Tyler Vanderhoef
B Team All Stars
L
Noah Vanderver
Mamas Boys
H
Jackson Vernier
Alpine Swish
C
Carla Vondran
Teachers and Sneakers
O
Dwayne Wade
FLIGHT CLASSIC
TM
Adam Wahl
Alpine Swish
C
Audrey Walker
*UTS-MG*
D
Jase Walker
Red Wreckers
A
Lainey Walker
Lady Cards
D
Kaydence Walsh
VIKES
D
Parker Ward
Elite
E
Brieland Watkins
Ballers In Progress
F
Jacob Watrous
Da Show
A
Rylyn Wcisel
Thunder Bay Ballaz
B
JJ Weber
4’s company
J
Jordan Weber
4’s company
J
Kayin Weber
Northern Ballers
G
Mason Weidenhammer
Chads Children
I
Christopher Weiner
Gabriel Richard Pioneers
H
Dante Welch
The Junie B's
K
Dante Wells
Hiphopapotamus
E
Jon Wells
My Little Pony
TM
Nathan Wells
Ballards Ballers ⛹️‍♂️
C
Sahara Wells
Infinity
D
Ian West
Mike’s Bar Catering
TM
Lucas Westerdale
Gabriel Richard Pioneers
H
Maxwell Westerdale
Downriver Elite
C
Carter White
ICE Cold
F
Brett Wildman
The Junie B's
K
Lily Willbee
The Yum Squad
G
Mitch Willhope
Purple Farm
K
Reid Williams
Red Wreckers
A
Chloe Williams
*UTS-MG*
D
Emmett Williams
Red Wreckers
A
Noah Williams
Team Macker
TM
Molly Willison
Spareballs
H
Vernell Wilson
Weekend Warriors
N
Matt Wisniewski
Reichen Repair
J
Landon Wolf
Philly Biker Gang
F
Isadora Yedlin
Clarkston Wizards
B
Joe Young
CHURCH
TM
Nolan Zbytowski
ICE Cold
F
Lorelai Zielinski
Freshwater Sharks
G

Our Gaylord Host Hotel

Events

Friday

4PM-7PM

Registration Opens - Otsego Sports Complex

1250 Gornick Ave. Gaylord, MI 49735

6PM

Coaches vs Teachers vs First Responders 3 on 3 Event

Saturday

7AM

Registration Opens - Otsego Sports Complex

1250 Gornick Ave. Gaylord, MI 49735

8AM

Opening Ceremonies

8:30 AM

Games Begin

5 PM

Slam Dunk Contest - $500 First Place

9AM-3PM

3 Point Contest - $300 First Place

Sunday

8:30 AM

Games Resume

9AM-11AM

Free Throw Contest - $200 First Place

View Waiver

The mack is back

Gus Macker 3 on 3 Basketball tournament is coming back to Gaylord June 25, 26

By Dave Baragrey

GAYLORD – Gus Macker Basketball is returning to Gaylord, June 25, 26, 2022

Gus Macker Tournaments are designed for basketball players who love the fun of the driveway game – male or female, from age 7 to 70-plus, short and tall, the most experienced or those with little or no experience who just want to play.

Gaylord first hosted the Gus Macker tournament in 1991. Then Gaylord Chamber of Commerce director, Bill Wishart, was a basketball fan and referee and connected with the McNeal brothers to bring this popular basketball tournament to the Alpine Village. At the height of its popularity the Gaylord Gus Macker tournament hosted as many as 5,000 players and an estimated additional 20,000 fans. Gaylord hosted the Gus Macker tournament for 15 years until 2006.

The tournament is coming back to Gaylord under the direction of James Vanderveer, director of the Otsego County Sportsplex. Vanderveer is a long time registered basketball referee and has officiated state tournament and college games. The tournament will be held in the parking lot of the Sportsplex. Vanderveer commented, "I am excited to have Gus Macker return to Gaylord. A tournament like this brings a lot of excitement to the community and to the sport of basketball. This will inspire young people to enjoy being outdoors with a basketball in their hand. This a great wholesome, fun event. I am thrilled to have it return to Gaylord.”

This year, 2022, is the 49th year of Gus Macker Basketball. For the first 13 years it was a single tournament started by a pair of brothers and their friends in Lowell, Mich., in 1974 but became a festival phenomenon and America’s Original 3-on-3 Basketball Tour in 1987.

Through the years there have been almost 1,500 sanctioned Gus Macker Tournaments presented for over 700,000 teams or almost 2.7 million players and played in front of almost 28 million spectators across the country.

Teams are computer-matched into male and female divisions in one of three categories: Junior, Adult, or Top. The age, height and experience of all four players on each team are considered in bracketing. Teams receive at least three scheduled games each tournament. Gus Macker is a double-elimination tournament, but with a consolation bracket historically called “The Toilet Bowl” for teams that lose the first two games.

In addition to the economic impact of bringing thousands of players and fans into the community, the charitable aspect of the Gus Macker Tournament is very important. At each tournament site the local organizing committee donates proceeds from their event to a local charity or charities. Also, in many cities local non-profit clubs, groups and organizations raise funds through on-site food concession sales, special events and other on-site activities. The total amount donated to local charities by the local committees has steadily increased over the past few years. Gus Macker estimates that since 1987 - approximately $16 million has been raised for worthwhile local charities.

Family fun in a festival atmosphere is always the goal of a Gus Macker Tournament, and we proudly serve as the most popular basketball tournament for outdoor play in downtown streets, parking lots and community parks across the country.

Learn more and register your team at macker.com. Online Registration deadline is June 6.

Gaylord, MI

June 25 - 26

Brackets are posted!

Type Your Name to Find Your Court

This Weekend

Fri

74 and Sunny

Sat

63 and Cloudy

Directions